Roster: April 26, 2019

194th - MD

Dewberry, PFC Claude A.

PFC Claude Albert Dewberry
Born: 25 July 1915 – Virginia
Parents: Albert S. Dewberry and Katie Wilkinson-Dewberry
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: Staunton River, Virginia
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 10 January 1940 – Raleigh, North Carolina
Unit:

Read More »
DeweyC1
194th - HQ Co.

Dewey, Cpl. Clelan A.

Cpl. Clelan Alfred Dewey
Born: 8 December 1919 – Lawson, Missouri
Nickname: “Klee”
Parents: Alfred Dewey & Gertrude Odell-Dewey
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Education:
– Pershing School
– LaFayette High School
Home: Dewey Street – Industrial City, Missouri
Occupation:

Read More »
Diazr
194th - C Co.

Diaz, PFC Royden L.

PFC Royden Louis Diaz was born to Ben & Ida Diaz on October 23, 1916, in Monterey County, California, and was of Spanish and Portuguese Decent. He lived in Monterey for the first five years of his life until the

Read More »
DiBenidettiE
194th - HQ Co.

DiBenedetti, Pvt. Edmund N.

Pvt. Edmund N. DiBenedetti was born in 1920, in France, to Frank DiBenedetti & Alexandrine Morello-DiBenedetti. At some point, his family immigrated to the United States where his brother was born. The family resided at 843 South Main Street in

Read More »
Dietrichg
192nd - D Co.

Dietrich, PFC George R.

PFC George Robert Dietrich was the son of Joseph F. Dietrich and Eva Venemann-Dietrich. He was born on August 27, 1914, in Hibbing, Minnesota, and grew up at 409 Godfrey in Louisville, Kentucky, with his two sisters and brother. He

Read More »
Dillon_C1
192nd - C Co.

Dillon, Pvt. Cornell

Pvt. Cornell Dillon was born in 1919 in Ozone, Tennessee – which is located in the Cumberland Mountains – to James V. Dillon & Bertie Mae Scott-Dillon. He had two sisters and three brothers. When Cornell was a toddler, someone

Read More »
Dobson M
194th - A Co.

Dobson, Pvt. Maxwell S.

Pvt. Maxwell Stephan Dobson was born on September 6, 1915, in Otter Trail, Minnesota, and was the son of William J. Dobson and Florence H. Eastman-Dobson. With his three sisters and six brothers, he was raised in Irondale, Minnesota. For

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Dockins, S/Sgt. Warren R.

S/Sgt. Warren Richard Dockins
Born: 8 May 1921 – Logan County, Kentucky 
Parents: Homer Dockins & Flodie Hester-Dockins 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Lewisburg, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– 19 January 1941 
– Ashford General Hospital, West Virginia 
Unit: 
– Company

Read More »
Dodway1_edited
192nd - C Co.

Dodway, Pvt. Alton M.

Pvt. Alton M. Dodway was the son of William Dodway & Josephine Wright-Dodway. He was born in 1919 and raised at 314 Harrison Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. He had one brother, one sister, two stepsisters, and three stepbrothers.

Alton

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Doerck, Pvt. Robert E.

Pvt. Robert Edward Doerck
Born: 18 December 1913 – Lincoln, Nebraska
Parents: Grace Belle Rife-Doerck & Henry A. Doerck
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Home: 4344 32nd Street – San Diego, California
– family moved to California during 1940
Occupation:

Read More »
DolkM
194th - C Co.

Dolk, PFC Myron E.

PFC Myron Ellsworth Dollk was born on August 1, 1918, to Sam A. and Mable M. Dolk in Bismarck, North Dakota. He was known as “Mickey” to his family. His parents, who were from Iowa, returned there and resided in

Read More »
Dorseyl
192nd - A Co.

Dorsey, Cpl. Leo H.

Cpl. Leo H. Dorsey was born May 11, 1919, to Hubert and Stella Dorsey of Syracuse, New York. At some point, the family moved to Janesville, Wisconsin, where he lived, with his three brothers and two sisters, at 639 Chestnut

Read More »