Roster: Moji Hospital

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Adams_L
192nd - C Co.

Adams, Pvt. Leonard M.

Pvt. Leonard Marvin Adams was born on August 7, 1919, in Montague County, Texas, to Daniel W. Adams and Rosa Adams. With his three sisters and five brothers, he grew up in Texas and Anadarko, Oklahoma, and attended Fairview School

Read More »
Wilson Maurice
192nd - D Co.

Wilson, S/Sgt. Maurice E.

S/Sgt. Maurice E. Wilson was born on March 2, 1912, to Lester Wilson and Lula Britton-Wilson in Mercer County, Kentucky. He was raised, with his brother and six sisters, on the family farm and in Harrodsburg, where he attended school.

Read More »
Bataan Project - Pvt. Leon L. Wolf
17th Ordnance Company

Wolf, Pvt. Leon L.

Born: 20 April 1915 – Illinois
Parents: Abe and Bessie Wolf
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: Grayville, Illinois
Enlisted:
– Illinois National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 22 January 1940 – Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Training:
– Fort Knox, Kentucky

Read More »
Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Bataan Project - 1st Lt. Jack Thurston Woodson
17th Ordnance Company

Woodson, 1st Lt. Jack T.

1st Lt. Jack Thurston Woodson
Born: 17 September 1917 – Vinita, Oklahoma
Parents: Charles W. and Winifred Woodson
Siblings: 1 brother 
Hometown: Vinita, Oklahoma 
Education: 
– University of Oklahoma 
– Bachelors Degree – Electrical Engineering  
– ROTC
– joined to

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Young, Pvt. Mansfield R.

Pvt. Mansfield Robert Young
Born: 24 July 1922 – Wyoming
Parents: John A. Young and Gertrude Gray-Young
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 254 ½ East McFarland – Ventura, California
Occupation: Unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact

Read More »
ZweberR
194th - HQ Co.

Zweber, PFC Roland G.

PFC Roland George Zweber 
Born: 13 September 1919 – New Market, Minnesota 
Parents: Peter V. Zweber and Julia K. Radermarcher-Zweber 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Nickname: Rocky 
Home: 95 West Jessamine Avenue, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Occupation: telegraph messenger 
Selective Service

Read More »