Roster: Cabanatuan

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
192nd - C Co.

Zimmerman, PFC George

PFC George Zimmerman was born in Momrock, Yugoslavia on January 21, 1915, to Philip Zimmerman and Magdalene Elder-Zimmerman. He was the youngest of the couple’s three children. At some point, his family immigrated to the United States, where they settled

Read More »
Zinani1
194th - C Co.

Zinani, Cpl. Joseph P. Jr.

Cpl. Joseph P. Zinani
Born: 3 August 1915 – South Superior, Wyoming
Parents: Giovanni P., Sr. and Matalina Zinani
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 419 Iverson Street – Salinas, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940

Read More »
ZweberR
194th - HQ Co.

Zweber, PFC Roland G.

PFC Roland George Zweber 
Born: 13 September 1919 – New Market, Minnesota 
Parents: Peter V. Zweber and Julia K. Radermarcher-Zweber 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Nickname: Rocky 
Home: 95 West Jessamine Avenue, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Occupation: telegraph messenger 
Selective Service

Read More »