D Co., 192nd Tank Battalion

armored_patch

Headquarters Provisional Tank Group

Capt. Edward W. Rue*
Cpl. Elmer J. Bensing Jr.Pvt. James C. Henson Jr.PFC Vernon M. Pendley
Sgt. Vernon H. Bussell*Pvt. Daniel H. NugentCpl. Edward P. Serpell

HQ Co., 192nd

1st. Lt. George A. Van Arsdall*
Sgt. William C. Alford*Pvt. Lonnie L. Gray*Pvt. Ernest L. Sampson Jr.*
Pvt. Elzie E. Anness*Pvt. Lyle C. Harlow*Sgt. Jennings B. Scanlon Jr.*
Pvt. William E. Blacketer*Pvt. Stanley H. Kyler*Pvt. Reid T. Shewmaker*
T/Sgt. Johnnie W. Bottoms Sr.*Pvt. Fred G. Leonard Jr.*Pvt. Cecil J. Sims*
Pvt. Grover C. Brummett*PFC Lawrence I. Martin*Pvt. Marvin D. Taylor*
PFC Robert V. Cloyd*PFC Albert B. Moore*Pvt. Cecil R. Van Diver*
PFC Ancel E. Crick*PFC William L. Peavler*Pvt. Grover D. Whittinghill*
PFC John L. Cummins*PFC Field M. Reed Jr.*Pvt. Edward G. Wills Jr.*
Pvt. James W. Durr*Pvt. Campbell K. Sadler*Pvt. Lucian F. Yankey*
Pvt. Willard E. Foster*Pvt. James W.  Sallee*Pvt. Willard R. Yeast*

Assigned to A Co.

2nd Lt. Everett R. Preston*

Assigned to C Co.

1st Lt. William H. Gentry*

Assigned to A Co., 194th

2nd Lt. Archibald B. Rue*

Assigned to C Co., 194th

2nd Lt. Harry R. Lafon Jr.*

From HQ Co., 194th

Capt. Jack C. Altman2nd Lt. Ralph E. Crandall2nd Lt. Alfred J. Herbold*
2nd Lt. John J. Hummel  1st Lt. Harvey F. Rice

From A Co., 194th

2nd Lt. Carroll M. Guin*2nd Lt. Weeden A. Petree Jr.*

D Company

Pvt. William E. AdamsPvt. George R. DietrichPvt. Willis E. Lewis
Pvt. Eduardo R. AgueroPvt. David A. DowellSgt. Claude Likens
Pvt. John B. AldredTec 5 Everett E. FergusonPvt. Woodrow P. Lofton
Pvt. Clarence L. AllenPvt. Harold J. Ferguson `Pvt. George W. Logan
PFC Crate D. AndersonPFC Earl W. Fowler*PFC Marvin Marksberry
S/Sgt. Joe R. Anness Jr.*Sgt. Edward T. French*Pvt. Emmit A. McDow
Pvt. William L. ArnoldSgt. Morgan R. French*Pvt. Martin W. McGrath
Pvt. John B. BabbSgt. John A. FunkS/Sgt. Joe B. Million*
S/Sgt. Donald M. BardenCpl. Ernest GarciaPvt. Lewis T. Nix Jr.
Tec 5 Eber L. BodenPFC Roy E. Goodpaster*Pvt. Lawrence Odom
PFC Patrick F. BooneCpl. Raymond J. GrahamSgt. Charles R. Quinn*
Pvt. George H. BoycePvt. James T. GrovesPFC Charles E. Reed*
Pvt. Robert H. BrooksTec 5 Burl L. HarrisPvt. Willard Rose
PFC Thomas F. BrooksPvt. Jacob P. HenryPFC Garratt G. Royalty*
Pvt. Tansell E. BruceTec 5 Thomas P. HickeySgt. John E. Sadler*
PFC James M. CarterPvt. George HolmanSgt. Heze F. Sallee*
Pvt. Ross Casmo Jr.Sgt Aaron C. HopperPvt. Paige E. Sapp
Sgt. Isaac H. CauseyPvt. Ervin D. HorttorPvt. James W. Scaife
PFC J. Carlie ChoatePvt. Kenneth M.  Hourigan*Pvt. James C. Secrist
Pvt. James L. ChoatePvt. A. L. Humphrey Jr.Sgt. Judson D. Simpson*
Sgt. George O. ChristopherPFC Wesley D. Hungate*Pvt. Jabe C. Smith
PFC George E. Chumley*Pvt. William H. JardotSgt. William D. Sparrow Jr*
Sgt. Morris S. Collier*Pvt. Ira L. JeffriesSgt. Herbert C. Steele*
Pvt. Sidney A. CoyPvt. Otha JohnsonSgt. Judson D. Simpson*
Pvt. Maynard C. CravensTec 5 James E. Jones1st Sgt. Yandell Terhune*
Pvt. Woodrow W. CravensTec 4 Birchell Keeling*Pvt. James C. Thompson
Pvt/ John O. CunninghamTec 5 William C. KentCpl. Edward V. Trisler*
Sgt. Oscar Dean*Sgt. Marcus A. Lawson*Pvt. Peter H. Tschudi
S/Sgt. Wallace Denny*Sgt. Richard T. LeakeS/Sgt. Maurice E. Wilson*
Sgt. Ben R. Devine Jr.*Pvt. Hugh J. Leonard*Cpl. Claude L. Yeast*

* National Guardsman

Died in Service

Men assigned HQ Company also appear on its roster

Leave a Reply