192nd – Co. D

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on print
AdairW

          Headquarters Provisional Tank Group  

Capt. Edwin W. Rue*
Cpl. Elmer J. Bensing Jr.Sgt. Vernon H. Bussell*+Pvt. Daniel H. Nugent
 Cpl. Edward P. Serpell 
Headquarters Company, 192nd Tank Battalion
1st. Lt. George A. Van Arsdall*+
Sgt. William C. Alford*Pvt. Lonnie L. Gray*Pvt. Ernest L. Sampson Jr.*
Pvt. Elzie E. Anness*+Pvt. Lyle C. Harlow*Sgt. Jennings B. Scanlon Jr.*+
Pvt. William E. Blacketer*Pvt. Stanley H. Kyler*Pvt. Reid T. Shewmaker*
T/Sgt. Johnnie W. Bottoms Sr.*+Pvt. Fred G. Leonard Jr.*+Pvt. Cecil J. Sims*
Pvt. Grover C. Brummett*PFC Lawrence I. Martin*Pvt. Marvin D. Taylor*
PFC Robert V. Cloyd*+PFC Albert B. Moore*Pvt. Cecil R. Van Diver*
PFC Ancel E. Crick*+PFC William L. Peavler*Pvt. Grover D. Whittinghill*
PFC John L. Cummins*+PFC Field M. Reed Jr.*Pvt. Edward G. Wills Jr.*+
Pvt. James W. Durr*Pvt. Campbell K. Sadler*Pvt. Lucian F. Yankey*
Pvt. Willard E. Foster*+Pvt. James W.  Sallee*+Pvt. Willard R. Yeast*+
Assigned to Company A, 192nd Tank Battalion
2nd Lt. Everett R. Preston*+
Assigned to Company C, 192nd Tank Battalion
1st Lt. William H. Gentry*
Company D, 192nd Tank Battalion
The company was scheduled to be transferred to the 194th Tank Battalion, but when the war started the transfer was suspended.
2nd Lt. Harry R. Lafon Jr.*+2nd Lt. Archibald B. Rue*+
Pvt. William E. AdamsPvt. George R. DietrichPvt. Willis E. Lewis
Pvt. Eduardo R. Aguero+Pvt. David A. DowellSgt. Claude Likens
Pvt. John B. AldredT/5 Everett E. Ferguson+Pvt. Woodrow P. Lofton+
Pvt. Clarence L. Allen+Pvt. Harold J. Ferguson `Pvt. George W. Logan
PFC Crate D. Anderson+PFC Earl W. Fowler*PFC Marvin Marksberry
S/Sgt. Joe R. Anness Jr.*Sgt. Edward T. French*+Pvt. Emmit A. McDow+
Pvt. William L. ArnoldSgt. Morgan R. French*Pvt. Martin W. McGrath+
Pvt. John B. Babb+Sgt. John A. Funk+S/Sgt. Joe B. Million*+
S/Sgt. Donald M. Barden+Cpl. Ernest GarciaPvt. Lewis T. Nix Jr.+
T/5 Eber L. Boden+PFC Roy E. Goodpaster*+Pvt. Lawrence Odom
PFC Patrick F. BooneCpl. Raymond J. Graham+Sgt. Charles R. Quinn*
Pvt. George H. Boyce+Pvt. James T. GrovesPFC Charles E. Reed*
Pvt. Robert H. Brooks+T/5 Burl L. HarrisPvt. Willard Rose
PFC Thomas F. Brooks+Pvt. Jacob P. Henry+PFC Garratt G. Royalty*
Pvt. Tansell E. BruceT/5 Thomas P. Hickey+Sgt. John E. Sadler*
PFC James M. Carter+Pvt. George HolmanSgt. Heze F. Sallee*+
Pvt. Ross Casmo Jr.Sgt Aaron C. HopperPvt. Paige E. Sapp
Sgt. Isaac H. Causey+Pvt. Ervin D. HorttorPvt. James W. Scaife
PFC J. Carlie ChoatePvt. Kenneth M.  Hourigan*Pvt. James C. Secrist+
Pvt. James L. Choate+Pvt. A. L. Humphrey Jr.Sgt. Judson D. Simpson*
Sgt. George O. ChristopherPFC Wesley D. Hungate*+Pvt. Jabe C. Smith
PFC George E. Chumley*Pvt. William H. Jardot+Sgt. William D. Sparrow Jr*
Sgt. Morris S. Collier*Pvt. Ira L. JeffriesSgt. Herbert C. Steele*+
Pvt. Sidney A. CoyPvt. Otha JohnsonPFC Ralph L. Stine*
Pvt. Maynard C. CravensT/5 James E. Jones+1st Sgt. Yandell Terhune*+
Pvt. Woodrow W. CravensT/4 Birchell Keeling*+Pvt. James C. Thompson
Pvt/ John O. Cunningham+T/5 William C. Kent+Cpl. Edward V. Trisler*+
Sgt. Oscar Dean*+Sgt. Marcus A. Lawson*Pvt. Peter H. Tschudi
S/Sgt. Wallace Denny*+Sgt. Richard T. LeakeS/Sgt. Maurice E. Wilson*
Sgt. Ben R. Devine Jr.*+Pvt. Hugh J. Leonard*+Cpl. Claude L. Yeast*

Medical Detachment

Leave a Reply