Tec 4 Reuben Smiddy
Born: 16 October 1909 - Campbell County, Tennessee
Parents: Reuben Smiddy & Matilda Potter-Smiddy
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers, 1 half-sister, 1 half-brother
    - half sister and brother from father's first marriage
Nickname: Toot
Home: Harlan County, Kentucky
Enlisted:
    - U.S. Army
        - 15 November 1939
Training:
    - Fort Knox, Kentucky
Units:
    - 19th Ordnance Battalion
    - 17th Ordnance Company
        - one company of the 19th Ordnance Battalion was reorganized to create
          17th Ordnance
        - company's job was to maintain the tanks of the 192nd Tank Battalion and
          194th Tank Battalion
Overseas Duty:

    - U.S.S. Calvin Coolidge
        - Boarded: San Francisco, California - Monday - 8 September 1941
        - Sailed: 9:00 P.M.
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Saturday - 13 September 1941 - 9:00 A.M.
            - soldiers given shore leave for the day
        - Sailed: same day - 5:00 P.M.
        - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Friday - 26 September 1941
        - Disembark: 3:00 P.M.
            - 17th Ordnance remained behind to unload the tanks of the 194th Tank Battalion
                - reattached the turrets to the tanks.
        - rode bus to Ft. Stotsenburg
        - lived in tents at Ft. Stotsenburg
           -barracks completed - 15 November 1941
Engagements:
    - Battle of Luzon
        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942
            - lived through Japanese attack on Clark Airfield
            - attack took place ten hours after Pearl Harbor
    - Battle of Bataan
        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942
            - serviced tanks of the 192nd & 194th Tank Battalions
Prisoner of War
    - 9 April 1942
        - Death March
            - started march at Mariveles on the southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing on Corregidor
                - American Artillery returned fire
                    - knocked out three Japanese guns
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars

                - each car could hold eight horses or forty men
                - Japanese packed 100 POWs into each boxcar
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - POWs leave boxcars - dead fall out of cars
                - walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell
POW Camps:
    - Philippines:
        - Camp O'Donnell
            - unfinished Filipino Army training base
            - Japanese use camp for POWs
            - one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day
            - Japanese opened new camp at Cabanatuan to lower death rate
        - Batangas Work Detail
             POWs collected scrap-metal
        - Tayabas Work Detail
            - POWs built a bridge
            - this was a death detail
            - sick referred to as "the waling dead" by medical staff at Bilibid
Died:
    - Monday - 1 June 1942 - dysentery
        Tayabas Road Detail
Memorial:
    - Tablets of the Missing







Next

 


Return to 17th Ordnance