McCullough

 


Tec 4 Henry Millard McCollough


Born: 1904 - Beat 5, Chickasaw County, Mississippi
Parents: Ed & Mattie McCollough
Siblings: 2 sisters

Home: 134 Catalpa Street, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Nickname: Harry

Enlisted: 19 February 1941 - Camp Shelby, Mississippi

Unit:

    - 19th Ordnance Battalion

    - 17th Ordnance Company

        - Duties: Tank mechanic

Training:

    - Ft. Knox, Kentucky

    - Ft. Stotsenburg, Philippine Islands

Overseas Duty:

    - U.S.S. Calvin Coolidge
        - Boarded: San Francisco, California - Monday - 8 September 1941
        - Sailed: 9:00 P.M.
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Saturday 13 September 1941 - 7:00 A.M.
            - soldiers given shore leave for the day
        - Sailed: same day
        - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Friday - 26 September 1941
        - Disembark
            - 17th Ordnance remained behind to unload tanks of the 194th Tank Battalion
                - reattached turrets to tanks
        - rode bus to Ft. Stotsenburg
     
  
        - lived in tents at Fort Stotsenburg
            - barracks completed - 15 November 1941

Engagements:

    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1942 - 6 January 1942

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942
            - serviced tanks of the 192nd & 194th Tank Battalions

Prisoner of War:

    - 9 April 1942

        - Death March

            - started march at Mariveles on the southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing on Corregidor
                - American Artillery returned fire
                    - knocked out three Japanese guns
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden
boxcars
                - each car could hold eight horses or forty men
                - Japanese packed 100 POWs into each boxcar
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - POWs leave boxcars - dead fall out of cars
                - walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps:

    - Philippine Islands:

        - Camp O'Donnell

            - unfinished Filipino Army training base
            - Japanese use camp for POWs
            - one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day
            - Japanese opened new camp at Cabanatuan to lower death rate

        - Cabanatuan

        - Las Pinas Detail - POWs built runways with picks and shovels

Hell Ship:

    - Oryoku Maru

        - Sailed: Manila - 13 December 1944

        - Sunk: 15 December 1944 - Subic Bay, Philippine Islands

            Note: POWs held on tennis court. Taken to San Fernando, La Union

    - Enoura Maru

        - Sailed: San Fernando, La Union - 27 December 1944

        - Arrived: Takao, Formosa - 31 December 1944

Sunk:

   - 9 January 1942 - while moored at dock, ship hit by bombs from American planes 

    - bombs land in holds killing many POWs 

    - POWs transferred to Brazil Maru 

Died:

    - Friday - 12 January 1945 - wounds from Enoura Maru

        - POWs buried in mass grave on a Formosa beach
        - after the war the remains of the dead were reburied at the Punch Bowl in Hawaii

Memorial:

     - Tablets of the Missing

        - American Military Cemetery - Manila, Philippine Islands





Next

 

 

Return to 17th Ordnance