Kistner

 


Sgt. Lawrence E. Kistner


Born: 9 August 1917 - Kentucky

Parents: Claud & Lillie Price-Kistner

    - father died mother married Douglas Price 

Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister

Hometown: 405 South Sebree Avenue - Dawson Springs, Kentucky

Nickname: "Lunky"

Occupation: grocery store clerk

Education: 

    - Earlington High School

        - Class of 1937  

Enlisted:

    - U. S. Army

        - 20 November 1940 - Fort Knox, Kentucky

Training: Fort Knox, Kentucky

Units:

    - 19th Ordnance Company

        - A Company inactivated and activated as 17th Ordnance Company

    - 17th Ordnance Company

Overseas Duty:

    - Philippine Islands

Engagements:

    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1942 - 6 January 1942

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942

Prisoner of War:

    - 9 April 1942

        - Death March

          - started march at Mariveles on the southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing on Corregidor
                - American Artillery returned fire
                    - knocked out three Japanese guns
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars
                - each car could hold eight horses or forty men
                - Japanese packed 100 POWs into each boxcar
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - POWs leave boxcars - dead fall out of cars
                - walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps:

    - Philippine Islands:

        - Camp O'Donnell

            - unfinished Filipino Army training base
            - Japanese use camp for POWs
            - one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day

Died:

    - Wednesday - 3 June 1942 - dysentery

Buried: Earlington Cemetery - Earlington, Kentucky


 

 

 

 



Return to 17th Ordnance