Foshee_D

 

 



Pvt. Dorsey W. Foshee
Born: 6 October 1918 - Oklahoma

Parents: John W. Foshee & Ella Dorsey-Foshee

Nickname: Buddy

Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
    -  family moved to California in early 1920s

Home: Fontes Road - Alisal, California

Occupation: farmer
    - married

Enlisted: California National Guard

Inducted: 

    - U. S. Army

        - 10 February 1941 - Salinas Army Air Base

Training: 

    - Fort Lewis, Washington

Units: 

    - 194th Tank Battalion

Overseas Duty: 

    - Ship: U.S.S. President Coolidge
        - Boarded: Monday - 8 September 1941 - 3:00 P.M.
        - Sailed: 9:00 P.M. - same day
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Saturday - 13 September 1941 - 7:00 A.M.
        - Sailed: 5:00 P.M. - same day
        - Arrived: Manila - Friday - 26 September 1941
            - disembark ship - 3:00 P.M.
            - taken by bus to Fort Stostenburg
        - lived in tents until barracks completed - 15 November 1941 

Engagements: 

    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942

            - Clark Field - watched attack from inside his tank
        - 15 December 1941
            - C Company holding Tagaytay Bridge - South Luzon
            - spent most of time chasing down Fifth Columnists
        -25 December 1941
            - sent to assist in operations around Lucena, Paglibo, and Lucban

        - 5 January 1942
            - rejoined rest of 194th at Guagua
            - took position on the road between Sexmoan and Lubao with five SPMs
            - ambushed a Japanese force of 750 to 800 attempting to cut the highway

            - Japanese lost half their force
            - Labao was burning when tanks left area
         - 6/7 January 1942 - that night the 194th crosses bridge into Bataan
            - withdraw covered by 192nd Tank Battalion
 

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942

            - January 1942

                - 2:30 A.M. - attacked in force by Japanese using smoke screen
                    - 5:00 A.M. - Japanese broke off attack because of heavy casualties and
                       sunrise
                    - C Company losses - Lt. Petrie from wounds, Pvt. Martella killed
                       attempting to shield Petrie
            - 16 January 1942 - Bagac
                - sent to open Moron Road so General Segunda's forces could move
                  south
                - at the Moron Road and Road Junction 59 the tanks moved forward
                  knocking out an anti-tank gun
                - two tanks were lost to landmines but towed out
                    - mission abandoned
                    - Segunda's forces escaped along beach losing its heavy equipment
            - 20 January 1942
                -west of Bani Bani Road - tanks were sent to save the 31st Infantry
                 command post
     
            - 25/26 January 1942
                - battalion holding a position a kilometer north of Pilar-Bagac Road

                    - four SPMs with the battalion
                - warned by Filipino a large Japanese force was coming
                -  when the enemy appeared they opened up with all the battalion had

                    - Japanese withdraw

                        - estimated they lost 500 of 1800 men
                - 28 January 1942
                - 194th tanks given beach duty protecting southern beaches
                - April 1942
                    - tanks sent into various sectors in attempt to stop Japanese advance

Prisoner of War: 

    - 9 April 1942
        - destroyed tanks and equipment after receiving the order "crash"
    - 10 April 1942

        - Death March  
            - POWs start march at Mariveles at the southern tip of Bataan
            - run past Japanese artillery firing on Corregidor
            - American guns return fire
                - shells land among POWs
        - San Fernando
            - put into bull pin
            - floor covered in human waste
            - left to sit in the sun
            - organized in detachment of 100 men
            - marched to train station
           
- POWs put in small wooden boxcars used to haul sugarcane 
                - boxcars could hole eight horse or forty men
                    -  known as "Forty or Eights"
            - 100 POWs packed into each car
                - those who died remain standing
            - living leave boxcars at Capas
        - Capas
            - POWs walk the last miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps:

    - Camp O'Donnell

         - unfinished Filipino training base

        - Japanese put camp into use as POW camp

        - one water spigot for entire camp 

        - as many as 50 POWs died each day

        - Japanese opened new camp to lower death rate
     - Cabanatuan
        - Filipino Army Base converted into POW camp
        - healthier POWs sent there
        - hospitalized  - 18 June 1942 - dysentery & starvation
            - Barracks 1 - hospital area
Died:
    - Monday - 13 July 1942 - dysentery & inantion
        - approximate time of death - 2:30 P.M.
Buried:
    - Cabanatuan Camp Cemetery
        - after war recovery team could not positively identify remains
Reburied:
    - American Military Cemetery - Manila, Philippine Islands
        - buried as an "Unknown"
Memorial:
    - Tablets of the Missing - American Military Cemetery - Manila, Philippine Islands






 

Next

 

Return to Company C