Cabanatuan Rescue Roster

 

192nd Tank Battalion members rescued at Cabanatuan POW Camp on 30 January 1945 by U. S. Rangers

 

Video of Rangers and Rescued POWs


 HQ Company

   Pvt. J. M. Lillard

   Pvt. Edgar Peters

   Pvt. Peter P. Pirnat

   Pvt. Field M. Reed, Jr.*

 

Company A

    Pvt. Horace Bennett

   1st Sgt. Dale E. Lawton*

Company B

    Pvt. Louis Zelis

Company C

    1st Lt. William Gentry*

Company D

   Pvt. Sidney Coy

    Pvt. Ira Jefferies 

    Sgt. Charles R. Quinn*

Medical Detachment

    Pfc. Charles C. Jensen

    Pfc. J. B. Miller

 

 

 

Members of the 192nd Tank Battalion who died at Cabanatuan

 

Pvt. Clarence L. Allen  

Pvt. Elkoney A. Allison

Sgt. James A. Bainbridge *

Pvt. Elmer F. Blonien

T/5 Eber L. Boden

Sgt. Robert E. Bronge*

Pfc. Thomas F. Brooks

Pvt. William E. Brown

1st. Lt. John F. A. Bushaw*

Pvt. Martin W. Camfferman*

Sgt. John F. Campbell*

T/5 Earl L. Charles Jr.*

T/5 Charles R. Corr

Pvt. Charles V. Crompton*

Pvt. John O. Cunningham

Cpl. Oscar Dean*

Sgt. Albert E. DeCurtins

S/Sgt. Wallace Denny*

Sgt. Roger C. Dery*

Sgt. David H. Duff

T/5 Lyle Eesley

T/4 Lloyd E. Ehrbar

Pvt. P. Z. Eldridge

S/Sgt. Steve Eliyas*

Pvt. Kenneth W. Engel

Pvt. Charles F. Erickson

T/5 John T. Fox*

Sgt. John A. Funk

Pvt. Howard R. Gasaway

T/5 Clifford L. Gibson

Pfc. James W. Gillespie

Pvt. Alton K. Goff*

Sgt. Raymond J. Graham

M/Sgt. Robert G. Havens*

Pfc. Robert J. Harrie*

Sgt. Howard L. Hasselkus

T/4 Kenneth R. Hatlevig*

Pvt. Jacob P. Henry

Pfc. Kent W. Hughes, Jr.*

Cpl. Fred A. Jannisch*

Sgt. Frank Jendrysik*

Pfc. Harry Jerele*

T/5 Birchell Keeling*

Sgt. Edward L. Kolb*

T/4 Fred Krug*

Pfc. Philip E. Killinger

Sgt. Ronald J. King*

Sgt. Paul W. Klitzke*

Pvt. Fred Leonard, Jr.*

Pvt. J. M. Lillard

Pvt. Charles H. Looney

Pvt. Fred W. Lovering*

T/4 Harold F. Madison*

Pfc. James L. Manogue*

Pvt. Nick Marchese

S/Sgt. Walter J. Mahr*

T/Sgt. Albert C. McArthur, Jr.*

Pfc. Jean McCone

Pfc. Joseph F. McCrea*

Pvt. Emmit A. McDow

Pvt. Alexander Mueller*

Pvt. Donald B. New

Pfc. James W. O'Brien*

Pfc. Vernon M. Pendley

Pfc. Lewis R. Phillips

Pvt. Samuel L. Raynes

Pfc. George H. Reis

T/5 Walter L. Robey

T/4 John E. Robinette

Pfc. Robert A. Ruminski

Sgt. Jennings B. Scanlon*

Pvt. Glenn R. Schlingerman

Sgt. Robert W. Shubert

Pvt. Earl M. Squyres

Pvt. Mitchell O. Spear

Pvt. John T. Stanton

T/5 Arnold M. Steen*

T/4 Gerald K. Sterken*

1st Sgt. William L. Swift*

Pvt. Walter W. Taipale

1st Sgt. Yandell Terhune*

Cpl. Edward V. Trisler*

1st Sgt. Jesse E. Tubbs*

Sgt. Edmund F. Van Galder*

Sgt. Willard W. Von Bergen*

Sgt. Stanley J. Walsh*

T/5 Dewayne E. Wasson*

Pvt. Glen K. White*

Pvt. Edward G. Wills*

Pvt. Joseph L. Wisniowski

Cpl. Joseph Zam, Jr.*

 

* National Guardsmen

 

Return to Scrapbook

Go to Palawan