WeidnerA

 

SF2/c Albert Gerhardt Weidner


 

Born: 15 February 1922 - Chicago, Illinois

Parents: Gust Weidner & Olga Richter-Weidner
Nickname: Gary

Home:

    - 1216 North Thirty-Fourth Avenue - Melrose Park, Illinois

Education:

    - Saint Paul Lutheran School, Melrose Park

    - Proviso Township High School

        - Class of 1938

            - left after freshman year

Employed: Community Radiator Company, Forest Park, Illinois

Wife: Mary

Enlisted:

    - U.S. Naval Reserve

Inducted:

    - 19 July 1943

        - U.S. Navy

Serial Number: 853  48  49

Rank: Ship fitter Second Class

Training: 

    - Norfolk Naval Base - Norfolk, Virginia

    - Fort Pierce, Florida

        - Underwater Demolition Teams

            - U.S. Navy Frogmen  

Stationed: 

    - Pearl Harbor

        - fleet left: 5 June 1944

Ships: 

    - U.S.S. Essex

        - sailed 16 April 1944 - San Francisco to Fray

        - transferred to U.S.S. Indianapolis

    - U.S.S. Indianapolis

Engagements:

    - Battle of Saipan

        - island was bombarded - 13 June 1944

Killed in Action:

    - 14 June 1944

        - mortally wounded off Saipan

        - guided landing craft  through heavy enemy mortar fire

           - craft was hit

Citation: 

    - "Weidner fearlessly swam close to shore to destroy underwater obstacles and survey

         reef conditions to facilitate the expeditious landing of combat troops on the heavily

         fortified beach...By his daring aggressiveness and cool courage in the face of grave

         peril, he contributed to the success of our operations against this vital Japanese

         stronghold"

Memorial:

      - Honolulu Memorial Courts of the Missing - National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific- Honolulu, Hawaii

Medals:

    - Purple Heart

    - Bronze Star


 

 

Return to Proviso War Dead