Serpell

 


Cpl. Edward Patrick Serpell


Born: 26 February 1919 - Lexington, Kentucky

Parents: Jane Farrell-Serpell & John Serpell

Sibling: 1 brother

Nickname: "Pat"

Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky

    - 1930 - lived with maternal grandmother at 220 Market Street 

    - 1935 - resided in San Francisco, California
                 - student at University of California

    - 1940 - living with maternal grandfather in unincorporated Jefferson County
Residence: Box 123, Brownsboro Road, Louisville, Kentucky

    - U. S. Army

        - 6 March 1941 - Louisville, Kentucky

Training: 

    - Fort Knox, Kentucky

    - Camp Polk, Louisiana

        - Louisiana Maneuvers

Overseas Duty:
    - soldiers arrived by train in San Francisco, California
    - taken by ferry to Angel Island
        - inoculated and given physicals
        - men with minor medical conditions held back and scheduled to rejoin battalion at a later
          date
    - Boarded: U.S.A.T Hugh L. Scott
    - Sailed: San Francisco - Monday - October 27, 1941
    - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Sunday - 2 November 1941
        - soldiers given shore leave
    - Sailed: Tuesday - 4 November 1941
    - Arrived: Guam - Unknown
        - ship took on water, bananas, vegetables, and coconuts
    - Sailed: next day
    - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Thursday - 20 November 1941
        
    - soldiers disembark ship three to four hours after arrival
            - boarded buses
    - Stationed: Ft. Stostenburg
            - housed in tents along main road between fort and Clark Airfield
            - General Edward King greeted them and apologize about their living quarters
            - made sure that the soldiers had Thanksgiving dinner before they he had his own
 

    - Philippine Islands

        - transferred to Headquarters Detachment, Provisional Tank Group 

Engagements: 

- 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942  

            - D Company tanks went north to Lingayen Gulf, in support of

              B Company, where Japanese were landing troops

                  - 21 December 1941

            - fought in battle at Agno River - 24 December 1941

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942

            - major tank battle near the Bagac Road - 21 March 1942

                - last major battle

Prisoner of War: 

    - 9 April 1942

        - Death March

            - Mariveles - POWs start march at southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing at Corregidor
                - Americans on Corregidor returned fire
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars
                - each boxcar could hold eight horses or forty men
                - 100 POWs packed into each car
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - dead fell to floor as living left boxcars
            - POWs walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps: 

    - Philippine Islands: 

        - Camp O'Donnell

            - unfinished Filipino training base
            - Japanese put camp into use as POW Camp
            - only one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day
            - Japanese opened new POW camp to lower death rate
 

        - Cabanatuan

Hell Ship:

    - Coral Maru

        - Sailed: Manila - 20 September 1943

            - Note: Ship stopped at Takao, Formosa

        - Arrived: Moji, Japan - 5 October 1943

POW Camp:

    - Japan:

          - Hirohata #12-B

            - Slave Labor: Seitetsu Steel Mills

                - Work: laborers, stevedores
            - family received a letter from Pat dated - 23 July 1944

Liberated: 9 September 1945
    - returned to Philippines

    - 20 October 1945 - arrived San Francisco, California
    - Ashford General Hospital - White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia

Discharged:

Note:

    - Edward Serpell never married

    - The reason was he was too haunted by memories of his war experiences

Died:

    - 14 November 1985 - Louisville, Kentucky


 

Return to D Company

Next