Pfc. William Joseph Scannell
Born: 13 February 1948 - Illinois
Parents: Lawrence Scannell & Mary Stivers-Scannell
Siblings: 1 sister
Nickname: Billy
Hometown: Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
    - Proviso East High School
        - Class of 1967
Enlisted:
    - U.S. Army
        - 1967
Serial Number: 351403642
Training:
    - Not Known
Overseas Duty:
    - Vietnam
Unit:
    - 2nd Platoon, D Company, 3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry
      Division
        - 1968 - One night, while on guard duty, William was hit by shrapnel from a
           rocket-propelled grenade.  The grenade blew away half his skull and caused
           brain injuries and blinded him. Two other soldiers were killed in the attack.
Died:
    - 12 September 1970 - 3:40 AM - Downey Veterans Administration Hospital,
       North Chicago, Illinois
        - died from his injuries he sustained while in Vietnam
Buried:
    - Queen of Heaven Cemetery - Hillside, Illinois
        - 14 September 1970
            - his father was buried next to him
Vietnam Memorial:
    - Panel:   44W   Line:   20
Note: William's friend, Carol Wilson, fought for nine years to get his name added to
           the Vietnam Memorial after she failed to find it on the traveling wall.  His
           name was added to the Vietnam Memorial on May 11, 2003.

 

 


Return to Proviso Vietnam War Dead
<.htm>