PhelpsH

 

Pfc. Howard Carter Phelps


Born: 29 June 1925 - Cook County, Illinois

Parents: Mr. & Mrs. Howard W. Phelps

Nickname: "Carter"

Home: 1912 South Eleventh Street, Maywood, Illinois

                - moved to Jefferson County, Missouri

Education:

    - Garfield School

    - Proviso Township High School

        - Class of 1943

            - left after junior year

Enlisted:

    - U.S. Army

         - 7 September 1943

Training:

    - Camp Atterbury, Indiana

    - Fort Benning, Georgia

Unit: Company C, 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division

Engagements:

    - Battle of France

Killed in Action:

    - 28 November 1944

        - at Farebersville, France
        - regiment was ordered to advance on the high ground south of Farebersville
        - company came under heavy artillery and mortar fire
        - regiment suffered heavy casualties

Buried:

    - October 1948 - Valhalla Cemetery, Saint Louis, Missouri







Return to Proviso War Dead