Pearce

 

 Pvt. John Richard Pearce


Born: 25 November 1920 - Treharris, Great Britain

Parents: Fred & Emily Pearce

Nickname: "Jack"

Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother

Home:

    -231 South Fourteenth Avenue - Maywood, Illinois

Education:

    - Washington School

    - Proviso Township High School

        - Class of 1941

            - left after second year

Enlisted:

    - 18 December 1942

Serial Number: 36716381

Training: 

    - Camp Clairborne, Louisiana

    - Camp Howze, Texas

Unit: B Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division

    - 80th Division lands in France near Saint Jores - 2 August 1944

Engagements:

    - LeMans, France

Killed in Action:

    - 18 August 1944

Buried:

    - Glen Oak Cemetery, Hillside, Illinois

        - East Lawn Section   Lot: 72   Grave:  3

Medals:

    - Purple Heart


 

 

Return to Proviso War Dead