Morgan

 


Pvt. Ira C. Morgan


Born: 22 March 1913 - Daingerfield, Texas

Parents: William R. Morgan & Lucy B. Galloupe-Morgan

Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas

    - family moved to Ft. Worth in 1928 

Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters

Nickname: Buddy

Education: three years of high school

Inducted:

    - U. S. Army

        - 20 March 1941 - Dallas, Texas

Training: 

    - Fort Knox, Kentucky

    - Camp Polk, Louisiana
        - assigned to 753rd Tank Battalion
        - volunteered to join 192nd Tank Battaliom

Overseas Duty: 

    - U.S.A.T Hugh L. Scott
        - Boarded: San Francisco - Monday -  27 October 1941
        - Sailed: same day
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Sunday - 2 November 1941
            - soldiers were given shore leave to see the sights
        - Sailed: Tuesday - 4 November 1941
        - Arrived: Guam - not known
            - ships took on bananas, vegetables, coconuts, and water
        - Sailed: next day
        - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Thursday - 20 November 1941

            - soldiers bused to Ft. Stotsenburg
            - maintenance section remained at pier to unload tanks

Stationed:
        - Ft. Stotsenburg
            - General Edward King met the soldiers when they arrived
           
    - apologized to soldiers about living conditions
                - lived in tents along main road between fort and Clark Airfield

                - made sure they all had Thanksgiving Dinner before he had his dinner 

Engagements: 

    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942 

Prisoner of War: 

    - 9 April 1942

       - Mariveles - POWs started march at southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing at Corregidor
                - Americans on Corregidor returned fire
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars
                - each boxcar could hold eight horses or forty men
                - 100 POWs packed into each car
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - dead fell to floor as living left boxcars
            - POWs walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell

POW Camps: 

    - Philippine Islands: 

        - Camp O'Donnell

            - unfinished Filipino training base
            - Japanese put camp into use as POW Camp
            - only one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day
            - Japanese opened new POW camp to lower death rate
 
 

        - Cabanatuan

Hell Ship:

     - Noto Maru

        - Sailed: Manila - 27 August 1944

            - two torpedoes passed under ship

            - POWs chanted to be sunk

        - Arrived: Moji, Japan - 9 September 1944

POW Camp:

    - Japan:

         - Osaka Camp

            - transferred: May 1945

        - Sendai #10-B (Torhoku)

             - POWs were used as slave labor in a mine

Liberated: September 1945

Discharged: 25 May 1946

Occupation: mechanic

Died: 22 October 1997 - Alvarado, Texas

Buried:

    - Mount Olivet Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas 


 

Return to Medical Detachment

Next