Miller_J

 

Pvt. John Bergene Miller


Born: 18 August 1918 - Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas

Parents:  Thomas B. Miller & Ida D. Scott-Miller

Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister

Nickname: "J.B."

Hometown: Brownwood, Texas

Inducted: 

    - U. S. Army

        - 5 January 1941 - Torrent Airfield - Fort Worth, Texas

Training: 

    - Ft. Knox, Kentucky

    - Camp Polk, Louisiana
        - 753rd Tank Battalion
        - 192nd Tank Battalion
            - volunteered to replace a man released from federal service

Overseas Duty: 

    - U.S.A.T Hugh L. Scott
        - Boarded: San Francisco - Monday -  27 October 1941
        - Sailed: same day
        - Arrived: Honolulu, Hawaii - Sunday - 2 November 1941
            - soldiers were given shore leave to see the sights
        - Sailed: Tuesday - 4 November 1941
        - Arrived: Guam - not known
            - ships took on bananas, vegetables, coconuts, and water
        - Sailed: next day
        - Arrived: Manila, Philippine Islands - Thursday - 20 November 1941

            - soldiers bused to Ft. Stotsenburg
            - maintenance section remained at pier to unload tanks

Stationed:
        - Ft. Stotsenburg
            - General Edward King met the soldiers when they arrived
           
    - apologized to soldiers about living conditions
                - lived in tents along main road between fort and Clark Airfield

                - made sure they all had Thanksgiving Dinner before he had his dinner 

Engagements: 

    - Battle of Luzon

        - 8 December 1941 - 6 January 1942

    - Battle of Bataan

        - 7 January 1942 - 9 April 1942 

Prisoner of War: 

    - 9 April 1942

       - Death March

            - Mariveles - POWs started march at southern tip of Bataan
            - POWs ran past Japanese artillery firing at Corregidor
                - Americans on Corregidor returned fire
            - San Fernando - POWs put into small wooden boxcars
                - each boxcar could hold eight horses or forty men
                - 100 POWs packed into each car
                - POWs who died remained standing
            - Capas - dead fell to floor as living left boxcars
            - POWs walked last ten miles to Camp O'Donnell
 

POW Camps: 

    - Philippine Islands: 

       - Camp O'Donnell

            - unfinished Filipino training base
            - Japanese put camp into use as POW Camp
            - only one water spigot for entire camp
            - as many as 50 POWs died each day
            - Japanese opened new POW camp to lower death rate
 
 

       - Cabanatuan

            - POWs remaining in camp were considered "too ill" to be

               sent to Japan 

Liberated: 31 January 1945 - U.S. Rangers
Died: 4 October 2004 - Texas


 

Return to Medical Detachment

Next