Edmonds_T

 

 

Cpl. Gethin Thomas Edmonds


Born: 28 February 1920 - Chicago, Illinois

Parents: Gethin Edmonds & Louise E. Schaar-Edmonds

    - Note: Name: Thomas Gethin Edmonds on high school records

    - the military required the name on birth certificate be used on his records

Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: Tom

Home:

    - 1434 South Fourteenth Avenue, Maywood, Illinois

Education:

    - Garfield School

    - Proviso Township High School

        - Class of 1937

Employed: Cinch Manufacturing Company - Chicago, Illinois

Inducted:

    - 28 November 1940

        - Camp Forrest, Tennessee
            - Company I, 130 Infantry Regiment

        - U.S. Army Air Corps - 27 December 1941

Serial Number: 36026193

Training: 

    - Fort Croft, Louisiana

        - radio operator

Unit: 16th Army Air Force - Air Transport Command

Mission: carried supplies and other war materials

Engagements:

    - Assigned to China, Burma, India Area

Died:

    - 2 February 1944

        - plane crash - India

Buried:

     - National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific- Honolulu, Hawaii

         - Plot: M  Grave: 861

Medals:

    - Purple Heart

Note: His parents would later reside in Monrovia, California.


 

 

Return to Proviso War Dead