Conlon_F

 

T/Sgt. Francis Joseph Conlon Jr.


Born: 10 March 1917 - Forest Park, Illinois

Parents: Francis J. Colon Sr. & Delia Lyons-Conlon

Nickname: "Frank"

Siblings: 6 sisters

Home:

    - 923 South Harlem Avenue - Forest Park, Illinois

Education:

    - Saint Bernadine's Catholic School

    - Proviso Township High School

        - Class of 1935

Occupation: Salesman - Moran Brothers Company

Enlisted:

    - 19 June 1941

        - U.S. Army Air Corps - Washington D. C.

Serial Number: 13023449

Training: 

    - Geiger Field - Spokane, Washington - 3 February 1942

    - Alamogordo, New Mexico - 27 May 1942
    - Richard E Byrd Field, Virginia - 21 June 1942 -19 July 1942

        - radio operator

Stationed:

    - Chevelston, England - 9 August 1942

        - Eighth Air Force 

    - Tafaraoui, Algeria, North Africa - 26 November 1942 

        - Twelfth Air Force 

Unit: 

    - 353rd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bombardment Group (Heavy)

Plane: B-17

Engagements:

    - Muelte, France - 2 October 1942

    - Lillie, France - 9 October 1942

    - Bizerte, Tunisia - North Africa

Missing in Action:

    - 28 November 1942 - Bizerte, Tunisia - North Africa

        - this was his bomber group's first mission over North Africa

        - plane attacked by German fighters

        - crashed into sea and exploded 

Declared Dead: 20 November 1943

Memorials:

     - Tablets of the Missing - North Africa American Cemetery - Carthage, Tunisia

     - Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia

Medals:

    - Air Medal

    - Purple Heart


 

 

 

Return to Proviso War Dead