A Company

.

The Men of the 192nd Tank Battalion

Company A

 

This roster is comprised of two groups that went to the Philippine Islands in November of 1941.  Together they make up the men of 192nd Tank Battalion, Company A, which originated as the 32nd Divisional Tank Company of the Wisconsin National Guard from Janesville, Wisconsin.

+  Indicates men who died during the World War II

*National Guardsmen


 


 
These Members of A Company are Buried at the American Military Cemetery at Manila as
Unknowns


Headquarters

Provisional Tank Group

Pfc. Donald E. Knipshield*+

M/Sgt. George R. Prueher*+





Headquarters Company

192nd Tank Battalion

 

 Capt. Fred T. Bruni Jr.*+

Capt. Russell C. Thorman *+ 

1st. Lt. John F. A. Bushaw *+

 

Pvt. Donald R. Berger*+

Tec 5 John T. Fox*+

Sgt. William F. Nolan*

Pfc. Lester R. Buggs*

M/Sgt. Robert G. Havens*+

Sgt. Joseph H. O'Connell*

Pfc. Melvin E. Buggs*+

Tec 5 Donald M. Heddleston*+

Pvt. Emerson S. Rex*

Pfc. Wayne T. Buggs*

Pvt. Robert R. Hubbard*+

Tec 4 Gerald J. Sterken*+

Sgt. Willard H. Campbell*+

Tec 5 Kent W. Hughes Jr.*+

Sgt. Edward H. Trebs*

Pfc. Daniel J. Courtney*

Tec 5 Harold P. Keegan*+

Sgt. Edmund F. Van Galder*+

Pvt. Charles V. Crompton*+

Sgt. Ronald J. King * +

Pvt. Lewis Wallisch*

Sgt. Roger C. Dery*+

Sgt. Leslie H. Krause*+

T/Sgt Ernest G. Walsh*+

Cpl. Leo H. Dorsey*

Pvt. Alfred R. Langley*

Sgt. Ivan O. Wilmer*+

Pfc. Harold G. Fanning*+

M/Sgt. Osborne McDonald*+

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.*

 

Tec 5 Claude N. Moreland*+

 

 

Assigned to Company C

 192nd Tank Battalion

 

2nd Lt. Albert J. Bartz* 


Transferred to Military Police

Cpl. George M. McCarthy Jr.*

 


Company A

 192nd Tank Battalion

 

Capt. Walter H. Write*+ 2nd Lt. Henry M. Knox*

1st Lt. Kenneth B. Bloomfield*+

2nd. Lt. William W. Read+

2nd Lt. Leroy A. Scoville*+





 

Sgt. Leroy C. Anderson+

Pvt. James H. Hurndon Jr.+

Sgt. Harvey H. Riedeman+

Pvt. Fay W. Baldon*+

Pvt. Thomas E. Hurtt+

Pvt. Boyd A. Riese*

Cpl. Ray Baldon*+

Pvt. Vernon A. Johnson

Sgt. Orvis L. Rinehart*

Sgt. Robert W. Bartz*

Pvt. Cecil W. Kitchens

Cpl. Gilbert A. Ryman*+

Pvt. Horace Bennett

Sgt. Paul W. Klitzkie*+

Pfc. Thomas H. Samek*+

Pvt. Elmer F. Blonien+

Sgt. Forrest K. Knox*

Sgt. Owen L. Sandmire*

Pvt. Robert E. Boehm*

Tec 4 Fred Krug*+

Pvt. Glen R. Schlingerman+

Cpl. Jack V. Bruce*+

Pfc. Robert C. Kubly*

Pvt. Emil O. Schmidt*

Pfc. Earl O. Burchard* 

Sgt. Howard R. Lang

Pfc. Kenneth E. Schoeberle*+

Pvt. John F. Burke*+

1st/Sgt. Dale E. Lawton*

 Pvt. Donald F. Schultz*

Sgt. Delmon R. Bushaw*

Pfc. Lloyd J. Lobdell*+

Sgt. James H. Schultz*+

Sgt. John F. Campbell*+

Pfc. Maurice E. Lustig*+

Sgt. Donald K. Semrow*+

Sgt. Alva J. Chapman*

S/Sgt. Henry M. Luther*+

Pfc. Bernard K. Shea*+

Pvt. William A. Curtis Jr.

Sgt. John P. Luther*+

Pvt. Anthony J. Shrelnes

Pvt. Edward L. DeGroot

Tec 4 Harold F. Madison*+

 Pvt. William H. Sommerlund

Pvt. Albert J. DuBois

Tec 4 Ralph A. Madison*+

 Pvt. John C. Spencer*

Sgt. Herbert A. Durner Jr.*

Pfc. James L. Manogue*+

Cpl. Kenneth C. Squire*+

Tec 5 Wesley R. Elmer*

S/Sgt. William M. McAuliffe*

Tec 5 Arnold M. Steen*+

Pvt. Charles F. Erickson+

Tec 5 Neil B. McCage+

Cpl. Robert J. Stewart*

Tec 5 Wesley B. Fancher*+

Pvt. Emerson M. McCarter

Pvt. Daniel N. Stoudt

Pvt. James Finley

Pfc. Joseph F. McCrea*+

Pvt. Vincent C. Sykora+

Pvt. Alton K. Goff*+

Pvt. Jean H. McCone+

Pvt. Walter W. Taipale+

Pvt. Eugene C. Greenfield+

Pvt. Donald B. New+

Sgt. Forrest F. Teal*+

Pfc. Laurence H. Grim*+

Pfc. Carl N. Nickols*

Pvt. Vendel J. Trinka Jr.

Cpl. Robert M. Harrie*+

Pvt. Abel F. Ortega

S/Sgt. Jesse E. Tubbs*+

Pvt. Leonard M. Hart

Pvt. Ray C. Underwood+

Pvt. Wando A. Hart+

Pvt. Norman A. Paul+

Sgt. Stanley J. Walsh*+

Pvt. Kenneth R. Hatlevig*+

Cpl. Marvel V. Peterson*+

 T/5 Dewayne E. Wasson*+

Pvt. William J. Haviland+

 Pfc. Lewis R. Phillips*+

Pvt. Miles E. Weech+

Pvt. Emmett E. Hensley

Pvt. Obie C. Richardson

Pvt. Glen K. White*+

T/5 Raymond M. Hill*+


Pvt. Glenn E. Widener+

 

 

The above roster is based on U. S. Army Reports, newspaper articles, and the personal testimonies of the surviving members of Company A.  If a member of Company A, who served in the Philippine Islands, was inadvertently omitted from this roster, please let us know so that the omission can be corrected.  If you have information on a  member of Company A, a photograph of a member of Company A, or  would like to correct inaccurate information on a member of Company A, please contact us at:

bataanproject@pths209.org

Printable Roster

WebQuest

Scrapbook

Return to the Men of the 192nd

Home