Blickhahn

 

Pvt. Earl William Blickhahn


Born: 9 August 1919 - Chicago, Illinois

Parents: Henry P. Blickhahn & Marie C. Seidelmann-Blickhahn

    - mother died - 25 February 1925

    - father married - Marie Rose

Siblings: 6 sisters, 3 brothers 2 half-brothers

Nickname: "Steve"

Hometown: 

    - 201 South Twenty-first Avenue - Maywood, Illinois

Education:

    - Irving Grade School

    - Proviso Township High School

         - Class of 1938

Occupation:

    - Switchman - Belt Railroad of Chicago

Wife: Harriet Lisiak

Residence: Chicago

Inducted:

    - 1 April 1943

        - U. S. Army

Serial Number: 36014961

Training: 

    - Fort Benning, Georgia

Unit: Company B, 326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division

Stationed:

    - Basildon Park near Reading, Berkshire

Engagements:

    - Normandy Invasion

        - wounded

Died: 

    - 11 June 1944 - England

        - from wounds received during D-Day Invasion

Memorial Service: St. Simeon's Catholic Church - Bellwood, Illinois - 24 July 1944

Buried:

    - temporary cemetery

Reburied:

    - Cambridge American Cemetery - Cambridge, England

        - Plot: F    Row:  6    Gave:  95

Medals: 

    - Purple Heart

    - Presidential Unit Citation


 

Return to Proviso War Dead