17th Ordnance

  

Proviso East High School
17th Ordnance Company

17th Ordnance Company was created at Fort Knox, Kentucky from A Company of the 19th Ordnance Battalion.  The company trained alongside the 192nd Tank Battalion during 1941.  In September 1941, the members of the company were sent to the Philippine Islands to service the tanks of the First Provisional Tank Group.  This roster contains the names of the 149 known members of 17th Ordnance.  It should be noted that as the names of members are learned, they will be added to this web-page.

 

Next of Kin can seek information on soldiers who are unaccounted for from World War I, World War II, Korea, and Viet Nam by contacting the U.S. Army's Past Conflict Repatriation Branch

Human Resource Command

These members of 17th Ordnance are Buried at the American Military Cemetery at Manila as

Unknowns

Officers

 

Capt. Richard C. Kadel

1st Lt. Jack T. Woodson

1st Lt. Fred P. Laboon

2nd Lt. Earl W. Hill+

1st Lt. Wayne R. Fanson+

2nd Lt. Charles W. Krauss+

 

Transferred to 

86th Field Artillery

2 April 1942


2nd Lt. George T. Holland

Headquarters

 Provisional Tank Group

 

Pvt. Milton J. Goemmer+

Sgt. Willard Russell+

Pfc. Malcolm S. Webb+

 

Medical Detachment

 

Capt Max M. Bernstein

 

Cpl. Wilson R. Mouser Pvt. Richard A. Combs+ Pvt. Robert S. Cook



Enlisted Men

S/Sgt. Winfred H. Adair Pfc. Morris W. Gibson+ Pfc. Homer Mefford Jr.
S/Sgt. Nevel C. Adams+ Pvt. Uhlan Gillman+ Pvt. John R. Merriman+
Pvt. James T. Aikin Cpl. Willard G. Glass Pvt. Joseph A. Mihok
Cpl. Fred J. Allen+ Pfc. Offutt Goble Pvt. John A. Mikula+
Pfc. Joseph S. Bandych+ T/4 Oscar E. Gordon+ Pvt. Dwight E. Miller

T/Sgt. Charles E. Basham

Pvt. Lloyd H. Grever+

Pfc. Robert E. Mitchell+
Cpl. Henry V. Baumgardt Jr.+ Pvt. Frank W. Gyovai 1st. Sgt. Gerald L. Moffett*
T/5 Von H. Baxter+ Pfc. George R. Hadley Pvt. George E. Mogyorosi+
Pfc. Raymond G. Beck Pvt. Norman W. Hall+ Pvt. Louis Molaro
Pfc. William E. Biddle Pfc. James J. Halterman Pfc. Jackson P. Montgomery+
Cpl. Kelly S. Borders Pvt. Jay A. Hampton+ Pvt. George W. Moodt
Pvt. James P. Boyd S/Sgt. Allen G. Harden+ Pvt. Robert H. Moss+
Pfc. Rufus Brazzel+ Pfc. Paul K. Head Pvt. Wayne Murray

Pvt. Fitzhugh W. Brincefield

Pvt. Donald R. Henson+ T/4 Andrew J. Napier+
Pfc. Irvin M. Brosnan

T/4 Owen M. Hewlett+

Pvt. James C. O'Donnell+
Pfc. Albert G. Broussard T/4 Carl H. Hiner+ T/Sgt. William D. Oliver+
Pfc. Charles R. Brown+ Pvt. Dexter J. Hollon+ Cpl. Edward M. Olson+
Pfc. John D. Brown T/4 Virgil J. Holt+ Cpl. Gerald O. Olson+
Pvt. Frank D. Busby Cpl. Ernest M. Horne+ T/Sgt. Albert J. Onacki*
Pvt. Wilbur C. Callison+ Pfc. Arley Hosey S/Sgt. Dwight S. Pendleberry
Cpl. Hays Campbell+ Pvt. Robert J. Houghland Pfc. John E. Phelps
Pvt. Leon W. Campbell Pvt. Cecil M. Hutton+ Pvt. Marion J. Polakowski
 Pvt. J. W. Carr+ Pfc. Lawrence E. Jackson+ Pvt. Arthur T. Poynter
Pvt. Wayne W. Colvin Pvt. Frank T. Jemenko+ Pfc. Earl D. Rayhel
Pfc. Aaron A. Combs Sgt. Euclid A. Johnson

T/Sgt. John E. Ryan

Pfc. Earl M. Conover Pvt. Shelby Johnson Pfc. William T. Saunders
Sgt.Ted Cook Pvt. Edward C. Keith Jr. T/4 Raymond H. Schletterer+
Pfc. John A. Crago S/Sgt. Roy A. Kennedy+ Pfc. Lee R. Scott+
Pvt. Albert Cuchessi S/Sgt. Basil B. Kester T/5 Virgil Sebastian+
Cpl. George Damos Cpl. Jack A. Kilgren Pvt. Richard H. Shelton+
T/5 Kenneth L. Dawson+ Pfc. John N. Kinard Pfc. William J. Sheppard
Pfc. Prospero O. Delano+ S/Sgt. Frank F. Kindlesparker+ Pvt. Clarence E. Simms+
Sgt. Billy S. Derrick Pvt. Denver E. King Pvt. Earl R. Simpson+
S/Sgt. Warren R. Dockins Sgt. Lawrence E. Kistner+ T/4 Reuben Smiddy+
Pfc. Frederick C. Dunn Jr. Pvt. Merl W. Kygar T/4 Eugene J. Sochacki+
T/Sgt. Jack L. Elliott Pvt. Roger R. Lawhead Pvt. Daniel J. Sparling+
Sgt. Shelby G. Embry Pvt. Hayden R. Lawrence+ T/5 Edward J. Swain+
Pvt. Robert E. Faubion Pvt. Earnie LeMaster+ Pfc. Herman Talley+
Pfc. Harold Feiner T/4 Harry T. Lorimer+ Pvt. Keith E. Taylor+
Pvt. Bernard A. Fields Pvt. Frank J. Lukas Pvt. Regis M. Theriac
 S/Sgt. James R. Flatz S/Sgt. James R. Martin Pvt. Charles L. Urban
Pvt. Peter Floor Jr.+ T/4 Henry M. McCollough+ Sgt. Walter Vaughn+
Pvt. Paul C. Fonner Pvt. Raymond H. McGill S/Sgt. Carl H. Vest+
Cpl. Charles E. Freeland+ Pfc. Joseph A. McGinnis+ Sgt. Pierce H. Wade
Pfc. Paul E. Furr Pfc. Charles D. McKenzie Pvt. Leon L. Wolf
T/4 Joseph A. Gazer+ Pvt. Thomas W. McKnight  Sgt. Stanley L. Zaronsky+

Pvt. Herbert P. McMichael

info@bataanproject.com

Printable Roster

Provisional Tank Group

17th Ordnance Homepage

HOME